Privacy statement

Privacy statement for the website of the Port of Turku

Port of Turku Ltd (hereinafter ”we” or ”Port”) undertakes to safeguard your privacy and personal data. The Port of Turku complies with the Personal Data Act (523/1999) and other applicable regulations in the processing of personal data.

This privacy statement related to Port of Turku Ltd’s website (“Privacy Statement”) provides information on how Port of Turku Ltd and its employees process the personal data related to this website and the Port’s other internet services (e.g. aboard.fi). The Port processes the personal data collected through the website in accordance with this Privacy Statement and applicable legislation. We request you to read this Privacy Statement carefully before using the website. If you do not accept this Privacy Statement, we assume you to stop using the website.

Processing of personal data

Our website has been technically divided into sections for some of which we collect your personal data and some may be used without any processing of personal data. The Port collects personal data through the website e.g. when you order brochures or other materials or when you enter personal data through another function, e.g. subscription of newsletter. We process the personal data of potential customers when they participate in competitions or different customer events or contact the Port. The data is saved and it is processed in accordance with the privacy statement of our customer register.

When you visit the site, your computer automatically sends us some technical and other data (e.g. IP address, type of browser, and where you came from to the site).

We process personal data

to ensure safe and efficient use of the site
to improve the quality of the site
to develop our services and increase the service supply
to contact you
to collect and analyse the user statistics of the site (e.g. which pages the visitors view, and for how long they stay on the site).
The Port uses on its website visitor tracking services, such as Google Analytics, to collect anonymous statistics on the users of the site with the purpose to improve the content of the site. The Google Analytics service saves data on what pages you visit, for how long you stay on the site, where you came from to the site, and which links you click. You can disable visitor tracking by using the opt-out function of Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Social media plug-ins

The Portofturku.fi website may contain links and connections to third party websites and social media plug-ins (e.g. Twitter community plug-ins). The use of social media plug-ins may send identifiable data to the social media service providers in question. When you open a plug-in, you may enable the saving of cookies from a third party website on your computer, which will allow the administrators of those services to track the use of the site, if you are logged in social media of the service provider in question. These services offered by third parties on the Port of Turku’s website and online services are governed by the privacy, usage and other terms of the relevant third party. The Port of Turku has no control over such third party websites, and it is not responsible for any materials published on them or the use thereof.

Disclosure of personal data

The personal data collected to the Portofturku.fi site shall not be disclosed to any external persons, and the personal data shall not be transferred to outside the EU or EEA.

Updates and the right to review the privacy statement

This Privacy Statement was lastly updated on 23 May 2018. As the Port of Turku aims at continuously developing the site, we reserve the right to amend this Privacy Statement. The Port of Turku hopes that you will review any amendments to this Privacy Statement on our website from time to time.

You can contact the Port of Turku anytime to check that your personal data is correct. On your request the Port will rectify or erase any incomplete, incorrect or outdated personal data. Inquiries related to this Privacy Statement can be sent to the address: Turun Satama Oy, Marketing, Juhana Herttuan puistokatu 21, FI-20100 Turku, Finland, markkinointi.satama(at)portofturku.fi.

Protection of personal data

Port of Turku Ltd is committed to keeping your personal data safe. We use many different protection techniques and methods to protect your personal data from unauthorised viewing, use or disclosure. For example, we store the personal data supplied by you in computer systems with limited access which are located in supervised premises.

Storing of data

The Port of Turku will store the personal data for as long as is necessary for the providing of services and performing functions or for other essential purposes, such as fulfilling of legal obligations, settling of disputes, and enforcement of agreements.